A list of events commemorating the 500th anniversiry of the Reformation that all are invited to.

 

Reformation 500 Hymnfest Saturday, October 7, at 4 p.m. at Dungeness Valley Lutheran Church in Sequim

They invite all Olympic Peninsula congregations (and anyone willing to drive that far). They’ll sing favorite hymns, including Martin Luther’s favorites, play “Name that Hymn” and conclude with a rousing chorus of “A Mighty Fortress.”  Friendly competition on “Name that Hymn” between various congregations is a possibility.  Supper will include good ol’ German Wurst.  Thrivent Financial is helping with seed money.  The public is welcome, no charge, but we hope donations will be generous for Lutheran Disaster Relief – Hurricane Harvey. Please RSVP by October 1 to 360-681-0946.  Jawohl!!  Dungeness Valley is located at 925 North Sequim Avenue in Sequim.

 

The Small Catechism for Today

Dr. Marit Trelsted, PLU Lutheran Studies Chair, will be at Resurrection Lutheran Church in NE Tacoma on Sunday, October 22, making a presentation on “The Small Catechism for Today.”  The presentation will be at 7:00 p.m., followed by coffee and cookies.  This is in celebration of the 500th anniversary of the Reformation.  All are welcome.   (4301 Browns Point BV NE, Tacoma)

Lower Columbia Conference-wide Reformation Service

on 10/29/17.  Preaching by Pastor Kim Latterell, Bishop’s Associate.

Gathering of Grace Synod-wide Worship Service

A Synod-wide worship marking 500 years of Lutheran Reformation
at 3pm on Sunday, November 5th at PLU’s Lagerquist Hall.

Bishop Jaech presiding; Rev. Annie Jones-Barnes, Celebrant

Mass Choir, Minister procession

Gathering of Grace Worship Flier

 

Reformation Round Robin Event Series

(Lower Columbia Conference)

A series of 6 Adult Education classes on various aspects of the Reformation, of Luther, and of his theology in the Lower Columbia Conference.

We’ll be meeting for Adult Education once a month starting in 2018. All are welcome.

Here is the tentative schedule:

Date             Location                                   Leader                              Topic

1/25             Trinity-Longview                    Megan Filer                       Luther’s Rose

2/22             Stella                                        Bob Sinclair                       Bondage of the Will

3/22             Gloria Dei                                Alyssa Augustson              Theology of the Cross

4/26             Faith – Clatskanie                 Melinda Gapen                   Sacred Images

5/24             Bethany                                    Jill Ross                                        ?

6/24             St Paul – CR                             Craig Hafterson                  Augsburg Confession